Search This Blog

Friday, June 11, 2010


Name: 辰亦儒 / Chen Yi Ru

English name: Calvin

Real Name: 陳奕儒 / Chen Yi Ru

Profession: Actor and singer

Birthdate: 1980-Nov-10

Birthplace: Taiwan

Height: 184cm

Weight: 65kg

Star sign: Scorpio

Blood type: A

Music group: Fahrenheit (飛輪海)

Talent agency: Comic International Productions Co., Ltd. 可米製作


Calvin Chen Yi Ru 辰亦儒, is currently a member of the popular Taiwanese boyband Fahrenheit. His stage name is actually a homophone of his birth name.

Calvin was born on November 10, 1980 in Taiwan. After graduating from Jianguo High School, one of the top high schools in Taiwan, he further pursued his college education in Canada, where he completed his masters degree in Economics at the University of Victoria. He then futher continued his life in Canada by joining a pageant-like competition (Sunshine Boyz) in Vancouver, where he won first place with a free ticket to Taiwan and a contract with a music company as well as a role in a drama. He is currently a student at National Chengchi University, studying Public Finance.

TV Shows

Love Buffet (in production)

Momo Love as Xue Zhi Qiang (CTV / GTV, 2009)

K.O.3an Guo as Wang Ya Se (FTV / GTV, 2009)

Romantic Princess as Nan Feng Cai (CTV, 2007)

The X-Family as Lan Ling Wang / Wang Ya Se (GTV, 2007)

KO One as Wang Ya Se (GTV, 2005)

TV Show Theme Songs

Fahrenheit - Yue Lai Yue Ai (越來越愛) Loving More and More, ToGetHer (2009)

Fahrenheit - Mo Mo (默默) Silently, ToGetHer (2009)

Fahrenheit - Dong Mai (動脈) Artery, Mysterious Incredible Terminator (2008)

Fahrenheit - Heng Xing (恆星) Star, Rolling Love (2008)

Fahrenheit & S.H.E - Xin Wo, Romantic Princess (2007)

Fahrenheit - Chu Shen Ru Hua, The X-Family (2007)

Fahrenheit - Bu Hui Ai, The X-Family (2007)

Ni Shi Wo Suo You De Hui Yi, The X-Family (2007)

Fahrenheit - Chao Xi Huan Ni, Hua Yang Shao Nian Shao Nu (2006)

Fahrenheit & Hebe Tian - Zhi Dui Ni You Gan Jue, Tokyo Juliet (2006)

Fahrenheit - Yi Ge Ren Liu Lang, KO One (2005)


Sunshine Boyz 2004: Canadian Champion


Record Label: H.I.M International Music

Education: Masters degree in Economics, University of Victoria.

Languages: Mandarin, English, Hokkien, and understands conversational Cantonese

No comments:

Post a Comment